MAINE.STATERECORDS.ORG IS A PRIVATELY OWNED WEBSITE THAT IS NOT OWNED OR OPERATED BY ANY STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCY.
[…] This type of lien is non-consensual; hence, the creditor is not obligated to inform the debtor before placing a lien on their property. However, under §4651-A(5), they must notify the debtor about the lien by issuing them a notice. The notice must be delivered via certified mail to the debtor's last known address within 20 days of the lien entry.

For the notice to be valid, it must state the fact that a lien was filed, the place of filing, and the date. The notice must state the judgment amount, the names and addresses of the creditor, and their attorney. According to §4651-A(5)(E), valid Maine liens must state, "To dissolve this lien, please contact (the creditor or the creditor's attorney)."

Per §4651-A(9-A), all judgment liens created in Maine after September 1, 2020, will remain valid and attached to the debtor's property for 10 years after its filing. However, the judgment creditor can renew the lien for an additional 10 years.

What is a Maine Summary judgment?